Menu Icon Image

Athletics

Image of Balls Used in Sports

Athletic Hall of Fame

Latta Schools has established an Athletic Hall of Fame. The attached documents explain this program and includes a nomination form. Nominees do NOT need to be currently enrolled in Latta Schools.

2017-18 Track

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Mar 06HartsvilleAway5:30
Wed, Mar 07Andrews, Marion, MullinsHome5:00
Tue, Mar 13Marlboro Cty, KingstreeHome5:00
Thu, Mar 15JohnsonvilleAway4:30
Wed, Mar 21TBATBATBA
Thu, Mar 29HartsvilleAway5:30
Wed, Apr 11Wilson Away5:00
Thu, Apr 12MarionAway5:00
Tue, Apr 17LamarAway5:00
Thu, Apr 19JohnsonvilleAway4:30
Wed, Apr 25JohnsonvilleRegion Meet4:30
Sat, May 05TBALower State9:00am
Fri, May 11Spring ValleyState MeetTBA
Head Coach: Curtis Jackson

2017-18 Varsity Baseball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Fri, Feb 23S. ColumbusAway6:00
Sat, Feb 24DillonDillon10:00
Sat, Feb 24MarionDillon12:30
Mon, Feb 26Semi-FinalsTBATBA
Tue, Feb 27FinalsTBATBA
Tue, Mar 06MullinsAway6:00
Wed, Mar 07W. FlorenceAway6:30
Fri, Mar 09AndrewsHome6:00
Tue, Mar 13E. ClarendonHome6:00
Thu, Mar 15Carvers BayHome6:00
Thu, Mar 22MarionAway6:00
Fri, Mar 23JohnsonvilleAway6:00
Mon, Mar 26W. FlorenceHome6:00
Tue, Mar 27Mullins (DH)Home5:00
Mon, Apr 09Kingstree (DH)Home6:00
Tue, Apr 10AndrewsAway6:00
Wed, Apr 11Carvers BayAway6:00
Mon, Apr 16MarionHome6:00
Wed, Apr 18JohnsonvilleHome6:00
Thu, Apr 19E. ClarendonAway6:00
Coach:

2017-18 Varsity Softball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Fri, Feb 09Hanna PamplicoHome7:00
Sat, Feb 17South Florence ScrimmageTBATBA
Tue, Feb 20LamarAway6:00
Fri, Feb 23Pre-Season TourneyHomeTBA
Sat, Feb 24Pre-Season TourneyHomeTBA
Mon, Feb 26East ClarendonAway6:00
Thu, Mar 01West FlorenceAway5:30
Mon, Mar 05DarlingtonHome7:00
Fri, Mar 09AndrewsHome6:00
Wed, Mar 14DillonHome7:00
Thu, Mar 15Carvers BayHome6:00
Mon, Mar 19DillonAway7:00
Thu, Mar 22MarionAway6:00
Fri, Mar 23JohnsonvilleAway6:00
Mon, Mar 26HartsvilleHome7:00
Tue, Mar 27Mullins (DH)Home5:00
Mon, Apr 09Kingstree (DH)Home6:00
Wed, Apr 11Carvers BayAway6:00
Thu, Apr 12AndrewsAway6:30
Fri, Apr 13DarlingtonAway7:00
Mon, Apr 16MarionHome6:00
Wed, Apr 18JohnsonvilleHome6:00
Thu, Apr 19HartsvilleAway7:00
Coach: Stephanie Ard

2017-18 JV Baseball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Mon, Mar 05E. ClarendonHome6:00
Thu, Mar 08Dillon (DH)Home5:00
Wed, Mar 14LamarAway5:30
Thu, Mar 15Dillon (DH)Away5:00
Thu, Mar 22LamarHome5:30
Sat, Mar 24Hannah PamplicoAway12:00
Mon, Mar 26Johnsonville (DH)Away5:00
Wed, Mar 28AndrewsAway6:00
Thu, Apr 12AndrewsHome6:00
Sat, Apr 14Spring TourneyCherawTBA
Tue, Apr 17E. ClarendonAway6:00
Coach:

2017-18 JV Softball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Fri, Feb 09Hannah PamplicoHome5:30
Thu, Feb 15LamarHome6:00
Mon, Mar 05DarlingtonHome5:00
Tue, Mar 06Hannah PamplicoHome5:45
Thu, Mar 08Lamar (DH)Away5:30
Wed, Mar 14DillonHome5:00
Mon, Mar 26HartsvilleHome5:30
Tue, Mar 27Hannah Pamplico (DH)Away5:45
Wed, Mar 28W. FlorenceHome5:30
Mon, Apr 09W. FlorenceAway5:30
Fri, Apr 13DarlingtonAway5:00
Tue, Apr 17E. Clarendon (DH)Away5:30
Thu, Apr 19HartsvilleAway5:30
Coach: Stephanie Ard

2017-18 Golf

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Mar 27Hannah PamplicoDillon Municipal4:00
Thu, Mar 29MarionDusty Hills4:00
Tue, Apr 10Andrews and Carvers BayDillon Municipal4:00
Mon, Apr 16AndrewsCherry Hill4:00
Mon, Apr 23Hanna PamplicoCrossings4:00
Tue, Apr 24Carvers BayMillstone4:00
Thu, Apr 26Region Golf TournamentTBA4:00
Coach: Aaron Miles

2017-18 Varsity Basketball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Nov 28LorisAway 6:00
Fri, Dec 01DillonAway 6:00
Mon, Dec 04LamarHome 6:00
Tue, Dec 05LorisHome 6:00
Fri, Dec 08DillonHome 6:00
Tue, Dec 12JohnsonvilleAway 6:30
Thu, Dec 14LamarAway 6:00
Fri, Dec 15MullinsAway 6:00
Tue, Jan 09Carvers BayHome 6:00
Wed, Jan 10DillonAway 6:00
Fri, Jan 12Bye
Tue, Jan 16AndrewsHome 6:30
Fri, Jan 19JohnsonvilleHome 6:30
Sat, Jan 20MarionAway 6:00
Tue, Jan 23Carvers BayAway 6:30
Fri, Jan 26MarionHome 6:00
Tue, Jan 30AndrewsAway 6:00
Thu, Feb 01KingstreeHome 6:30
Fri, Feb 02MullinsHome 6:00
Tue, Feb 06Bye
Wed, Feb 07KingstreeAway 6:30
Girls Coach: Curtis Jackson / Boys Coach: Chris German

2017-18 Junior Varsity Basketball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Mon, Nov 27LORISHOME6:00
Tue, Dec 12JOHNSONVILLE (Boys Only)AWAY5:00
Thu, Dec 14MULLINSHOME6:00
Thu, Jan 04MARIONHOME6:00
Mon, Jan 08CARVERS BAYAWAY6:00
Wed, Jan 17ANDREWSAWAY6:00
Fri, Jan 19JOHNSONVILLE (boys only)HOME5:00
Mon, Jan 22CARVERS BAYHOME6:00
Thu, Jan 25MARIONAWAY6:00
Mon, Jan 29ANDREWSHOME6:00
Thu, Feb 01MullinsAWAY6:00
Wed, Feb 07KINGSTREE (boys only)AWAY5:00
Girls Coach: Mrs. Gomillion / Boys Coach: Chris Page

2017-18 Varsity Football

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Thu, Aug 17Lake ViewHome7:30
Fri, Aug 25Creek BridgeHome7:30
Mon, Sep 04DillonAway6:00
Fri, Sep 08East ClarendonAway7:30
Fri, Sep 15KingstreeAway7:30
Fri, Sep 22AndrewsAway7:30
Fri, Oct 06MarionHome7:30
Fri, Oct 13JohnsonvilleHome7:30
Fri, Oct 20MullinsAway7:30
Fri, Oct 27Carvers BayHome7:30
Head Coach: Brandon Iseman

2017-18 Junior Varsity Football

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Thu, Aug 31Dillon TBA6:00
Thu, Sep 07Johnsonville Home6:00
Thu, Sep 14BYE--
Thu, Sep 21JohnsonvilleHome6:00
Thu, Sep 28BYE--
Thu, Oct 12Johnsonville Away6:00
Thu, Oct 26Carvers Bay Away6:00
Head Coach: Andy Herring

2017-18 Volleyball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Mon, Oct 16DillonAwayJV 4:30 - Varsity 6:00
Tue, Aug 22DillonHomeJV 4:30 - Varsity 5:30
Thu, Aug 24West FlorenceHomeJV 5:30 - Varsity 6:30
Tue, Aug 29JohnsonvilleAwayJV 5:00 - Varsity 6:30
Thu, Aug 31MullinsAwayVarsity 6:00
Tue, Sep 05KingstreeHomeVarsity 6:00
Thu, Sep 07MarionAwayVarsity 6:00
Tue, Sep 12Carvers BayHomeJV 5:00 - Varsity 6:30
Wed, Sep 13South FlorenceHomeJV 5:30 - Varsity 6:30
Tue, Sep 19AndrewsHomeJV 5:00 - Varsity 6:30
Thu, Sep 21JohnsonvilleHomeJV 5:00 - Varsity 6:30
Tue, Sep 26Carvers BayAwayJV 5:00 - Varsity 6:30
Thu, Sep 28MarionHomeVarsity 6:00
Tue, Oct 03AndrewsAwayJV 5:00 - Varsity 7:00
Wed, Oct 04South FlorenceHomeJV 5:30 - Varsity 7:00
Thu, Oct 05MullinsHomeVarsity 6:00
Wed, Oct 11West FlorenceAwayJV 5:30 - Varsity 6:30
Thu, Oct 12KingstreeAwayVarsity 6:00
Mon, Oct 16DillonAwayJV 4:30 - Varsity 6:00
Head Coach: Kim Bean

2017-18 Cross Country

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Sep 12Marion5:00
Thu, Sep 14Green Sea Floyds5:00
Tue, Sep 19Latta5:00
Thu, Sep 21Loris5:00
Tue, Oct 03Marion5:30
Wed, Oct 11Region Qualifierat Marion5:30
Tue, Oct 17Carvers Bay5:30
Head Coach: Jody Dew

2017-18 Swimming

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Aug 22SumterSumter Rec. Ctr.5:00
Sat, Aug 26Ripley's MeetPepper Geddings10:00
Tue, Sep 05Sumter HostedSumter Rec. Ctr5:00
Sat, Sep 16SHSCoastal Carolina10:00
Sat, Sep 23St. JamesPepper Geddings10:00
Sat, Oct 07Region MeetTBATBA
Sat, Oct 14State MeetUSC10:00
Coach:

Contact Information

Aaron Miles
Director of Athletics
amiles@mail.dillon3.k12.sc.us
Phone: 843-752-5751